NY 874270

MAY 14 1992

CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 874270

Mr. Patrick M. Polchies
EZ4U Display Systems Ltd.
385 Wilsey Road
Fredericton, N.B., E3B 5N6

RE: The tariff classification of display units from Canada.

Dear Mr. Polchies:

In your letter dated May 5, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items consists of lightweight, transportable, multiple usage, graphic or velcro display units with accessories. The units are comprised of frames, panels, header frames and panels for headers which are all constructed of anodized aluminum. The accessories are made up of tables and shelves, coloured frames, spotlights and lightboxes for transparencies, cases and bags, and other miscellaneous pieces. The accessories are packed with and used in conjunction with the display units. They are imported in a "knocked-down" condition and due to their construction requires no tools for assembly. The display units are designed for placing on the floor or ground and are used commercially for exhibition and displays.

The applicable subheading for the metal display units will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof, other metal furniture, other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9403.20.0020, HTSUS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 0.8 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (CFTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport