CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 874219
Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299
RE: The tariff classification of indole-3-carboxylic acid (CAS#
771-50-6) from Canada.
Dear Mr. Corboy:
In your letter dated April 28, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for indole-3-carboxylic acid will
be 2933.90.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds
with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in
additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be
13.5 percent ad valorem.
Goods classifiable under subheading 2933.90.3700 HTS, which
have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a
2.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-
Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all
applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport