CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 874188
Mr. M. Stotchik
Meadows Wye Cardinal Air Services
147-34  176th Street
Jamaica, New York  11434
RE:  The tariff classification of rayon/linen woven fabric from
Brazil.
Dear Mr. Stotchik:
In your letter dated May 6, 1992, on behalf of your client
St. Andrews Textile Co. Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is
identified as Perolin 5010/P.  It is composed of 67% staple rayon
and 33% linen.  The fabric is constructed using 36/2 n.m. yarns
in the warp and 18/1 n.m. yarns in the filling.  This merchandise
contains 19 warp ends per centimeter and 15 filling picks per
centimeter.  The fabric has been dyed a single uniform color and
weighs 226 g/m2.  Based on the data provided, the average yarn
number for this product has been calculated to be 23 in the
metric system.
The applicable subheading for the plain woven fabric will be
5516.92.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple
fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial
staple fibers, other, dyed, duck.  The rate of duty will be 17
percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 219.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
Brazil are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs Office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport