CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 873970
Mr. Charles E. Montgomery, Jr.
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 11004
Charleston, SC  29411-1004
RE:  The tariff classification of cotton/polyester woven fabric
from China.
Dear Mr. Montgomery:
In your letter dated April 27, 1992, on behalf of your
client Taritex Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that is
identified as quality no. 7510018.  It is composed of 55% cotton
and 45% staple polyester.  The unbleached fabric is constructed
using 35/1 c.c. yarns in both the warp and filling.  It contains
32.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 19.7 single
yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This merchandise weighs 96
g/m2 and the average yarn number is calculated to be 54 in the
metric system.
The applicable subheading for the unbleached woven fabric
will be 5210.11.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton,
containing less than 85 percent by weight of cotton, mixed mainly
or solely with man-made fibers, weighing not more than 200 g/m2,
unbleached, plain weave, of numbers 43 to 68, poplin or
broadcloth.  The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.
This fabric falls within textile category designation 314.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of
international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent
renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest that you check, close to the
time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport