CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 873855
Mr. Joseph V. Keady
Austrex International
16815 25th Avenue North
Plymouth, MN 55447-2227
RE: The tariff classification of an Armdec ergoarm from
Australia.
Dear Mr. Keady:
In your letter dated April 24, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise under consideration involves an Armdec
ergoarm that is constructed of both plastic and metal. The
device is basically a moveable monitor extension arm upon which a
display unit maybe placed for more efficient and comfortable
operation and utilization of desk space.
The predominant material of this monitor extension arm
appears to be of plastic, since only the fastening devices
(screws, clamps, and bolts)
are constructed of metal. The device can be clamped to the edge
of a desk, permanently mounted to the desktop, or attached to a
wall with a special wall mount. The monitor platform acts as a
base for the CRT monitor, and is located on the end of the
extension arm. The device swivels which enables the user to
adjust the monitor height, viewing distance and tilt with a light
touch from a seated position.
The applicable subheading for the Armdec ergoarm will be
8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines
of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate
of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport