CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 873269
9032.89.6085
Mr. Joseph L. Giumentaro
Ameri-Can Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
Peace Bridge Plaza
Buffalo, N.Y. 14213-2488
RE:  The tariff classification of various hydraulic control
valves from Italy, as well as electronic interlock units,
electrical relays, and microprocessor based transmission
controllers from Sweden
Dear Mr. Giumentaro:
In your letter dated April 3, 1992, on behalf of your
client, Flo Draulic Controls, Ltd., Ontario, Canada,  you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
The items involved in this ruling consist of the following:
hydraulic modular remote controls; hydraulic directional control
valves; electronic forward/reverse interlock units; electronic
relay boxes; and the RMH "Shiftronic" electronic transmission
control system.
The modular hydraulic remote control, model HC-MC, is a
manually operated directional control valve that resembles a
joystick.  The unit controls the flow of hydraulic fluid to to
other components in the hydraulic network, and functions as the
principal interface between the equipment being operated and the
operator running it.  The model HC-D20 directional control valve
performs the same basic functions as the HC-MA, is also manually
actuated, but has a different physical arrangement.  The
applicable subheading for the models HC-MA and HC-D20 hydraulic
valves will be 8481.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for directional control
hydraulic power transmission valves.  The rate of duty will be
3.7 percent ad valorem.
The electronic forward/reverse interlock unit is designed
for vehicle use, where it prevents the driver from shifting
between a forward and reverse gear if the rpm of the transmission
is too high.  If the gear-shift control is moved from one
direction to the other, when the transmission speed is greater
than the programmed rpm, the electric circuit between the shifter
and the selector valve on the transmission is interrupted, thus
preventing any directional change.  The interlock unit will be
classifiable under 8536.30.0000, HTS, which provides for other
electrical apparatus for protecting electrical circuits.  The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The RMH relay box is a 12 or 24 volt DC electrical
connection box containing six relays, each relay equipped with
one green and one red LED.  The unit is designed to simplify the
installation of electrical equipment in vehicles.  The relay box
is classifiable under the provision covering electrical relays,
other, other, contactors, HTS item 8536.41.0045, with a duty rate
of 5.3 percent ad valorem.
The RMH Shiftronic is a universal electronic control system
which provides full overview and control of automatic gear
selection on any type of cycling transmission.  The system
consists of three main components: the electronic control unit
(ECU), which processes all input data and generates the control
signals; a cab display unit (CDU), with indicates the selected
gear and provides self diagnostic display; and a speed sensor
kit, which mounts near the transmission output shaft in order to
read vehicle speed, and transmits this data to the ECU.
Additional components may be added to the system to enhance its
function.  The ECU monitors several factors, such as vehicle
speed, throttle position, engine oil pressure, coolant
temperature, and torque converted load.  It then compares these
monitored signals to the originally programmed data and releases
specific output signals to solenoid valves in the hydraulic
transmission system.
The applicable subheading for the Shiftronic system will be
9032.89.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for automatic regulating or controlling
instruments and apparatus, other, other, other.  The rate of duty
will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport