CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228
Mr. Dean A. Scichitano
Wyeth Nutritionals Inc.
Georgia Dairy Industrial Park
P.O. Box 815
Milton, VT 05468
RE: The tariff classification of whey protein hydrolysate powder
from Ireland
Dear Mr. Scichitano:
In your letters dated March 30, 1992 and February 12,
1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The product is a powder made by hydrolyzing a mixture of
whey protein concentrate and lactose. The starting material,
whey protein concentrate in powder form, is said to have a
protein content of approximately 80 percent. This material is
rehydrated with water, mixed with lactose, and hydrolyzed by the
addition of a specific blend of enzymes. The hydrolyzed mixture
is filtered, pasteurized, evaporated, and spray dried, resulting
in a product consisting of approximately 71 percent lactose, 23
percent protein, ash, and less than one percent fat. This powder
will be used for research and evaluation as an ingredient in
infant formulas.
The applicable subheading for the whey protein hydrolysate
powder will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not
elsewhere specified or included...other...other...other. The
rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport