CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 872980
Ms. Mary Jo Muoio
Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc.
90 West Street
New York, N.Y. 10006
RE:  The tariff classification of a thread guidance roller used
on textile machinery from Germany
Dear Ms. Muoio:
In your letter dated April 1, 1992, on behalf of your
client, INA Bearing Company, Inc., you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The item at hand is the Fuehrungsrolle (guide roller) FR
F93480 textile tension pulley, also referred to in the submitted
literature as a thread guidance roller.  While the basic
construction of this unit is akin to that of an integral shaft
ball bearing, the outer race has been thickened and grooved to
form a pulley surface.  The inner race has a threaded end that
functions as the mounting stud for the assembly.  The unit is
used as a tension pulley for thread passing through a textile
machine.
The applicable subheading for the FR F93480 textile guidance
roller will be 8483.50.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for grooved pulleys.  The
rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.
It is the opinion of this office that the textile guidance
roller, FR F93480,  would not be subject to antidumping duties
under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing
dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on
May 15, 1989.  The grounds for this determination are that we
consider this to be covered under the exclusion for pulleys.
Should you desire a binding ruling on the applicability of this
ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the
Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport