CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 872742
Mr. Feliz A. Chambers
Samsonite Corporation
11200 E. 45th Avenue
Denver, CO 80239
RE:  The tariff classification of luggage locks from Germany
Dear Mr. Chambers:
In your letter dated March 19, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The merchandise is a lock cylinder with a key.  The lock is intended to
be used on luggage.  The cylinder is made of zinc, and the key is made of
zinc and copper.
The applicable subheading for the luggage lock will be 8301.40.3000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
luggage locks.  The rate of duty will be 6.2% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport