CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872718
Ms. Deanne Benovitz, Ph.D.
Peptides International, Inc.
P.O. Box 24658
Louisville, Kentucky 40224
RE: The tariff classification of five polypeptides from Japan.
Dear Dr. Benovitz:
In your letter dated March 10, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling for five polypeptides identified as
follows:
PED-4198 Endothelin-1 (Human) CAS# 117399-94-7
PED-4209 Endothelin-2 (Human) CAS# unknown
PED-4199 Endothelin-3 (Human) CAS# 117399-93-6
PED-4207 Big Endothelin-1 (Porcine) CAS# unknown
PED-4208 Big Endothelin-1 (Human) CAS# 122462-75-3
The applicable subheading for these five polypeptides will
be 2933.90.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with
nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional
U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations
(19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport