CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:113 872636

Mr. James Shaw
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of scouring pads from Korea

Dear Mr. Shaw:

In your letter dated March 23, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Chore Savertm Metallic Kitchen Cleaner. It consists of a foam sponge completely covered with an aluminum webbing. The item is used to scour glass, porcelain, enamel and plastic.

The applicable subheading for the pad will be 7615.10.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads, gloves and the like, cooking and kitchenware, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport