CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 872588
6204.63.3510
Ms. Julie White
Nordstrom, Inc.
A/P Import Office
1321 2nd Avenue
Seattle, WA 98101
RE: The tariff classification of a woman's windbreaker-type
jacket and pair of trousers from Taiwan
Dear Ms. White:
In your letter dated March 17, 1992, you requested a
classification ruling.
The sample submitted, style number 49312 consists of a
woman's windbreaker-type jacket and pair of trousers constructed
of an outershell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The
jacket and trousers are lined with a knit 100% cotton fabric.
The jacket has a stand-up collar with a drawstring
tightening and a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper
closure. The zipper extends to the top of the collar. A storm
flap secured by two snaps covers the zipper area. On each side
of the jacket on the right and left chest there is a triangular
shaped flap secured by a snap. The sleeve cuffs and waistband
are elasticized. Quilting of the nylon fabric shell to a non-
woven batting is featured on the front of the jacket on each side
of the zipper opening, on the shoulders and on the upper portion
of the sleeves extending in a v-shape approximately half-way
along the length of the sleeves.
The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner
drawstring tightening. Below the waistband there are two side
seam pockets. Each trouser leg has an elasticized ankle cuff
with a zipper opening.
The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.
If the jacket and trousers are of the same fabric
construction, style, color and composition and are imported and
sold as a set then the applicable subheading for the jacket will
be 6204.23.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for women's ensembles of synthetic fibers,
other: garments described in heading 6202. The rate of duty
will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. This is the rate of duty that
would apply if the garment was entered separately and classified
in subheading 6202.93.5010.
The applicable subheading for the trousers will be
6204.23.0040, HTS, which provides for women's ensembles of
synthetic fibers, other, trousers and breeches. The rate of duty
will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. This is the rate of duty that
would apply if the garment was entered separately and classified
in subheading 6204.63.3510.
The jacket falls within textile category designation 635.
The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. Based
upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan
are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of
a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport