CLA-2-96:S:N:N3G:343 872497
Ms. Olga Sanchez
Allied Shipping
161-15 Rockaway Blvd., Suite 208
Jamaica, NY  11434
RE:  The tariff classification of buttons from India.
Dear Ms. Sanchez:
In your letter dated March 11, 1992, on behalf of Mannequin
Fashion Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Two samples of buttons accompanied your letter.  They are
identified as styles "button U (3/4") and "button D (1 1/4").
They are described as base metal buttons covered with textile
material.  They are embroidered.
The applicable subheading for the buttons will be
9606.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for buttons, press fasteners ... Other:
Other: Other.  The duty rate will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9606.29.6000, HTS,
which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
The samples will be returned as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport