CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 872416

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Dianix Grey R-SE, Diaserver JPH 95 and Dianix Navy Blue HGS 200 New from Japan and Germany.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated February 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This letter will be given confidential treatment based on the facts you supplied to support your claim for exemption from disclosure. The applicable subheading for Dianix Grey R-SE will be 3204.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other disperse dyes: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dianix Navy Blue HGS 200 New will be 3204.11.5000, HTS, which provides for other disperse dyes. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Diaserver JPH 95 will be 3823.90.5050, HTS, which provides for other chemical mixtures. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport