CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240   872336
Mr. Richard Eshaghoff
Dyerich Chemical Corp.
P.O. Box 590
24 Woodvalley Lane
Port Washington, NY 11050
RE:  The tariff classification of Ethanol,2,2'[[4'-[(4-
aminophenyl)azo]phenyl]imino]bis, CAS 20721-50-0, also known
as 2,2'[[-[(4-Aminophenyl)azo]phenyl]imino]bis[ethanol] from
England
Dear Mr. Eshaghoff:
In your letter dated March 9, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Ethanol,2,2'[[4'-[(4-
aminophenyl)azo]phenyl]imino]bis, CAS 20721-50-0, also known as
2,2'[[-[(4-Aminophenyl)azo]phenyl]imino]bis[ethanol]  will be
2927.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for diazo-, azo-or azoxy compounds.  The
duty rate will be 19.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport