CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 872206
Ms. Terrie Hanrahan
Hallmark Cards Incorporated
Kansas City, Missouri  64141
RE:  The tariff classification of a narrow woven ribbon and a
decorative     braided cord with tassels from Taiwan and
Thailand, respectively.
Dear Ms. Hanrahan:
In your letter dated March 6, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
You have submitted two samples of decorative textile items,
as follows:  narrow woven fabric ribbon, stock no. 995XXA7314,
and gold cording with jewels and tassels, stock no. 895XXA7321.
In your letter, you described the merchandise as garlands that
are marketed and sold as Christmas tree ornaments.  However,
these items are not of a class or kind of non-durable festive
merchandise that is traditionally associated with Christmas.  The
first sample, a ribbon made in Taiwan, measures three yards in
length by 2 1/2 inches in width.  It is made of red, woven 100%
nylon fabric and has two edges made fast with gold metallic
stitching which covers two wires.  The word "Gloria" appears
eleven times on each narrow ribbon.  The second sample is a 1/4
inch diameter braided cord measuring eight feet in length.  Gold
tassels, imitation gemstones and hang loops are spaced at
intervals of approximately 23 inches.  The decorative round cord
portion of this item is loosely braided or plaited, and it is
black and gold metallic in color.  The item is made of 95%
polyester and 2% metallic foil.  The country of origin of the
second sample is Thailand.
The applicable subheading for the  ribbon, stock no.
995XXA7314, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics,
other than goods of heading 5807, other woven fabrics, of man-
made fibers, ribbons, other.  The rate of duty will be 9% ad
valorem.
The cord with tassels, stock no. 895XXA7321, will be
classifiable under the provision for other made up articles,..,
other, cords and tassels, other, in subheading 6307.90.4020, HTS.
The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.
The ribbon and the cord with tassels fall within textile
category designations 229 and 669, respectively.  Based upon
international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and
Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa (both
countries) and quota restraints (Taiwan only).
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available
for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport