CLA-2-83:S:N:N3G:343 872116
Mr. Christopher Garcia
Assistant Manager
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
157-18 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE: The tariff classification of base metal, gold plated
fasteners from France.
Dear Mr. Garcia:
In your letter dated March 2, 1992 on behalf of your client,
Wacoal America, Inc., you requested a tariff classification
ruling.
The samples, which accompanied your letter, are base metal,
gold plated fasteners. They are identified as style numbers
6208, 6210, 6612, 6675, 6706, 6708, 6711, 6768, 6770, 6772. A
sample was not received in this office for style number 6773.
Style numbers 6706, 6708, and 6711 are ring type fasteners. The
other styles are slide and buckle designs. They are used to
fasten and adjust brassiere straps.
The applicable subheading for the fasteners will be
8308.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles,
buckle clasps ... of base metal ... Other, including parts:
Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport