CLA-2-83:S:N:N1:113 871976
Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
Minneapolis, MN 55440
RE: The tariff classification of brass wall hangers with terra-cotta pots
from Taiwan
Dear Ms. Webster:
In your letter dated February 13, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The merchandise is a composite article consisting of terra cotta planter
pot in a decorative brass holder. The holder is shaped as a bow at the top
and has a ring at the bottom to hold the pot. It is designed to hang from a
wall.
The applicable subheading for the hanger and pot will be 8306.29.0000,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for
statuettes and other ornaments of base metal, other. The rate of duty will
be 5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport