CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 871690
Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc.
156 William Street
New York, NY 10038
RE: The tariff classification of Sanyo N-28S Phthalocyanine
Crude (CAS# 14055-02-8) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Liptak:
In your letter dated February 14, 1992 and written on behalf
of your client, Summit Specialty Chemicals Corp., you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Sanyo N-28S Phathalocyanine
Crude, which is nickel phthalocyanine will be 3204.17.5090,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for other organic pigments and preparations based
thereon. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport