CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:228
Ms. Susan Knowlton
Wilson Freight Services Inc.
2412 Tenth Ave.
Port Huron, MI  48060
RE:  The tariff classification of frozen rutabagas from Canada
Dear Ms. Knowlton:
In your letter dated February 14, 1992, on behalf of H.J.
Heinz Company, Pittsburgh, PA, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The product is described as rutabagas that have been
cleaned, diced, packed for retail sale, and frozen, ready for
table use.
The applicable subheading for the frozen rutabagas will be
1214.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for rutabagas (swedes)...other...other.
The duty rate will be free.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the vegetable and pasta mixtures.
Your request for a classification ruling should include complete
ingredients breakdowns for the different types of mixtures.
Indicate whether the vegetables and pasta have been cooked and
whether any flavorings, dressings, preservatives, etc., have been
added.  Please submit samples or illustrative literature for the
products.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport