CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 871491
Ms. Dorothy J. Scherer
Kenehan International Services
2200 E. Patrick LN #24-26
Las Vegas, NV 89119
RE:  The tariff classification of disk drive cleaning diskettes,
computer service kit, and plastic disk case from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Scherer:
In your letter dated February 14, 1992, on behalf of Du
International of Las Vegas, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

The merchandise under consideration includes three items
that consists of a plastic disc case for storing 3.5 inch
diskettes, a computer service kit that incorporates an assortment
of tools for modification and repair functions, and a disk drive
cleaning kit that incorporates a cleaning diskette and cleaning
fluid.
The disk case is designed to store up to ten 3.5 inch
diskettes, and is easily placed on a shelf, in a drawer, or
carried in a briefcase.  It is molded of high impact styrene
plastic with the top half of the unit constructed of clear
plastic.
The computer service kit contains an assortment of tools for
computer modifications and repair.  Included in the kit are: chip
inserter with pin straightener; chip extractor; assembly tweezer;
3 claw parts retriever; 4 screw drivers (2 slotted, 2 phillips);
2 nutdrivers; and a torque screwdriver.  All of these are stored
and marketed in a vinyl carrying case.  Noting GRI-3 (b) to the
Harmonized Tariff Schedules, the essential character of this set
is exemplified by the screwdrivers in this kit.
The disk drive cleaning kit consists of a head cleaning
diskette and cleaning fluid packaged in a blister-pack box.  The
purpose of the kit is to clean the disk drive heads of a computer
disk drive.  One model is designed for a 5.25 inch disk drive,
while the other model is for a 3.5 inch disk drive.  The fluid is
composed of a detergent material and contains no toxic
ingredients.  The essential character of this set is exemplified
by the cleaning diskettes in the kit.
The applicable subheading for the plastic disk case will be
3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or
school supplies.  The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for the computer service kit will
be 8205.40.0000, HTS, which provides for screwdrivers and parts
thereof.  The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the disk drive cleaning kit
will be 8473.30.4000, HTS, which provides for parts and
accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a
cathode ray tube.  The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport