CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:343 871383

Mr. Marvin Zapeda
Import Manager
La Salle International
813 Arbor Vitae, 2nd Floor
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic organizer from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Zapeda:

In your letter dated January 31, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The catalog sheet and written description accompanying your letter depict a multi-purpose, lidded, plastic, household organizer identified as a Super Tote measuring 19 x 12 x 3 1/2 inches. The organizer has six compartments. It has a wide variety of applications in a household setting such as food storage, snack center, kitchen utensils holder, hobbies, first aid kit, crafts, office supplies, etc.

The applicable subheading for the plastic organizer will be 3924.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport