CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 871382

Mr. M. Barry Levy
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a toy glove and ball set, and rattles, from Indonesia, China and Korea

Dear Mr. Levy:

In your letter dated February 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Prestige Toy Corporation.

Three articles were submitted with your inquiry. The first is referred to as style number 1191GL known as "Animal Head Glove with Velcro Ball". The sample provided depicts the head of a dragon like creature. The head is made of nylon taffeta and is filled with poly fiber filling. Two VELCRO panels are sewn on the upper and lower portions of the mouth. A squeaker is located inside the upper mouth. An opening behind the head permits the insertion of a child's hand to manipulate the mouth. The article is sold with a soft stuffed ball having a napped outer surface. The dragon glove is used as a mitt to catch the ball. The VELCRO panels provide assistance in holding the ball in the creature's mouth.

The second sample, style number 1191WR, is identified as "Animal Head Wrist Rattle". The wrist rattle depicts an animal head made of terrycloth material that is sewn to a fabric strip with a VELCRO closure. The head is stuffed with poly fiber fill and contains a plastic rattle. The animal's face is embroidered on and the sample submitted has textile ears and an eyelet collar attached. The fabric strip is used to secure the rattle to the baby's wrist.

The final item, style number 9349RE, is called "Elephant Round Rattle". The rattle, made of soft velour fabric, is stuffed and constructed in the shape of a ring. Attached to one side of the ring is the head of an elephant with large ears and a trunk. The elephant's front feet appear to be clutching the ring. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Animal Head Glove with Velcro Ball" will be 9503.70.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Animal Head Wrist Rattle" and the "Elephant Round Rattle" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 9503.70.8000 and 9503.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Prefer- ences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport