CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 871331

Ms. Vanessa Little
Intertech Engineering Group
726 S. Mansfield Ave.
Los Angeles, CA 90036

RE: The tariff classification of a runway friction test system from Czechoslovakia.

Dear Ms. Little:

In your letter dated February 4, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Tatra/Intertech Runway Friction Testing System (TRT) is a self-propelled and self-contained system used to ascertain the continuous dry or self-wetted coefficient of slip friction of airport runways and prospectively used to test other critical hardened surfaces such as bridges, highways and specialty tracks during all weather conditions. The TRT System consists of a carrier which houses the operational hardware including two computers, a printer, a keyboard control panel, communication equipment, measuring wheel and reference wheel and auxiliary hardware including a hydraulic pump, air compressor, water tanks and hydraulic tank.

The applicable subheading for the TRT will be 9031.80.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other measuring or checking instruments, appliances or machines. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9031.80.0080, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport