CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 871283
Mr. J. Stanley Baxter
BAXCO
10865 Sanden Drive
Dallas, TX 75238
RE:  The tariff classification of motors and motor-generators from Germany
Dear Mr. Baxter:
In your letter dated February 6, 1992, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

There are three groups of items mentioned in your letter.  The first is
multi-phase, AC, gearless, elevator-hoist motors with an output of 15.14 kW
to 33.5kW.
The applicable subheading for the motors will be 8501.52.8040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for AC
motors, multi-phase, [of an output of 14.92 kW or greater].  The rate of duty
will be free.
The second group is multi-phase, DC, gearless, elevator-hoist motors
with an output of 29.24 kW to 56.9 kW.
The applicable subheading for the DC motors will be 8501.32.4040,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for DC
motors, [of an output of 14.92 kW or greater].  The rate of duty will be
free.
The third group is motor-generator sets with a rating of 18 to 65 kW.
For tariff purposes, a combination of a generator and a prime mover
consisting of an electric motor is a rotary converter.
The applicable subheading for the motor-generator set will be
8502.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for electric rotary converters.  The rate of duty will be 3% ad
valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport