CLA-2-7:S:N:N1:228
0904.20.2000; 0910.10.2000; 0910.10.4000
Mr. Augusto C. Garron
Garron-Consulting
Casilla 4857
Cochabamba, Bolivia
RE:  The tariff classification of fruits, vegetables, and spices
from Bolivia
Dear Mr. Garron:
In your letter dated December 19, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is identified as fresh endives, avocados,
"tuna" (the fruit from the cactus plant), paprika, and fresh and
ground ginger.
The applicable subheading for the fresh endives will be
0705.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  chicory (Chichorium spp.)...fresh or
chilled...other.  The duty rate will be .33 cents per kilogram.

Fresh avocados are classified in subheading 0804.40.0000,
HTS, which provides for avocados...fresh...  The rate of duty
will be 13.2 cents per kilogram.
The cactus fruit, "tuna," will be classified in subheading
0810.90.4000, HTS, which provides for other fruit,
fresh...other...other.  The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad
valorem.
The applicable subheading for paprika will be 0902.20.2000,
HTS, which provides for dried or crushed or ground fruits of the
genus Capsicum...paprika.  The rate of duty will be 3 cents per
kilogram.
The applicable subheading for fresh ginger root will be
0910.10.2000, HTS, which provides for ginger...not ground.  The
rate of duty will be free.  Ground ginger is provided for in
subheading 0910.10.4000, HTS.  The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents
per kilogram.  Pursuant to subheading 9903.10.12, HTS, the rate
of duty for ground ginger entered in 1992 will be 1.7 cents per
kilogram.
Articles classifiable under subheadings 0705.29.0000,
0810.90.4000, 0904.20.2000, and 0910.10.4000, HTS, which are
products of Bolivia, are entitled to duty free treatment under
the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with
all applicable regulations.
The importation of this merchandise may be subject to
restrictions imposed by the United States Department of
Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration.  In addition,
the avocados will be subject to examination and certification by
the United States Department of Agriculture, Agricultural
Marketing Service.  It is suggested you contact these agencies
directly for further information.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the citric, pineapple, and "tuna"
concentrates.  Your request for a classification ruling should
include the name(s) of the citrus fruits that will be utilized
and, for this and the pineapple and "tuna," a description of the
manufacturing process.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport