CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:236 871165
Mr. Christopher L. Thayer
Attorney in Fact
Hallmark Cards Inc.
Kansas City, Missouri 64141
RE: The tariff classification of Candles from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Thayer:
In your letter dated January 31, 1992 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
The prospective imports are four candles described as
follows:
WCD3088 Bells Unity Candle (Pillar)
WCD3087 Unity Candle w/Floral Attachment (Pillar)
WCD4000 Unity Candle w/Stoneware Medallion (Pillar)
WCD6211 Candles w/Floral Attachments (Taper)
The applicable subheading for the above candles will be
3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate
of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport