CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106-871051

Mr. Martin Olde Monnikhof
Royal Netherlands Embassy
4200 Linnean Avenue, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20008

RE: The tariff classification of a seeding machine from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Olde Monnikhof:

In your letter dated January 24, 1992, on behalf of Redexim bv in the Netherlands, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request.

The Verti-Seed model 004.804 is used by turf professionals to overseed greens, golf courses, lawns and the like. It requires 17 horsepower from the PTO of a tractor and weighs 375 kilograms. This machine has two wheels, a seed hopper with a 95- liter capacity, and an array of cutting discs and tamping shoes. In operation, the cutting discs cut through the soil (to a variable depth of up to 3cm), the seeding element drops the seed in the groove and the shoe tamps the turf back to its original form, closing the groove and leaving only a thin line marking the pattern. Due to a specially designed spring system, each seeding element is able to follow undulations in the turf.

The applicable subheading for the Verti-Seed will be 8432.30.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seeders. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport