NY 870921
FEB 10 1992

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 870921

Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, NY 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a "Nylon Bow" from China and/or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Eisen:

In your letter dated January 27, 1992, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Nylon Bow", item number PP 1000073. It is made from nylon woven narrow fabric, approximately 1/2 inch wide. It is stitched together at the center. Looped around the center is a metallic yarn, which enables the "Nylon Bow" to be attached to the article being decorated. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Nylon Bow" will be 6307.90.9480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport