CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-870836

Mr. Leonard Satz
Savant Customs Brokers & Freight Forwarders, Inc.
11 Broadway, Suite 1068
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a pedometer from China.

Dear Mr. Satz:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 27, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Fortune Star Products Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The Model 223 "Fitness Control" is a pedometer used to measure total distance travelled by the user during walking or jogging.

HTS PROVISION : Revolution counters, production counters, taximeters, odometers, pedometers and the like: Other HTS SUBHEADING : 9029.10.8000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport