CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-870525

Mr. Machiko Celli
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
San Francisco Branch - Air Cargo Division
401 East Grand Avenue
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a lathe for the working of hard plastics from Japan.

Dear Mr. Celli:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 8, 1992

ON BEHALF OF : Kings River Eye Care Corp.

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Used numerically controlled Model CLM-35 horizontal, single spindle lathe for the cutting of contact lens made of hard plastics.

HTS PROVISION : Machine tools for working wood, cork, bone, hard rubber, hard plastics or similar hard materials: Other...Other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8465.99.0050

RATE OF DUTY : 3% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport