NY 870492

JAN 28 1992

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 870492

Ms. Patricia A. Kazakis
Crosfield Composition Systems
670 North Commercial Street
P.O. Box 1900
Manchester, NH 03105-1900

RE: The tariff classification of a color pagination system from England.

Dear Ms. Kazakis:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : December 13, 1991

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Studio 9500, for planning pages and outputting them to a typesetter

HTS PROVISION : Phototypesetting and composing machines

HTS SUBHEADING : 8442.10.0000

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport