CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 870391
8501.51.6020; 8501.51.6040; 8501.52.4000
Mr. William J. Connolly
Bradley International Airport
Air Cargo Complex A, Emo Trans
Windsor Locks, CT 06096
RE:  The tariff classification of motors from Germany
Dear Mr. Connolly:
In your letter of no date, received in this office on January 9, 1991,
on behalf of Automation Technologies, you requested a tariff classification
ruling.

Although you had requested a pre-entry classification in your letter,
you indicated during a telephone conversation that it had not been your
intention to request one at that time.  Therefore, we are treating this as a
ruling request.  A representative of Automation Technologies stated that the
merchandise consists of linear multi-phase motors and parts.  They are AC
motors and have an output from a few hundred watts up to 10 kW.  Their
application is in positioning in automated equipment.
The applicable subheading for gear motors exceeding 74.6 W but not
exceeding 735 W will be 8501.51.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output
exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W, gear motors. The rate of duty will
be 5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for other motors exceeding 74.6 W but not
exceeding 735 W will be 8501.51.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output
exceeding 74.6 W but not exceeding 735 W, other. The rate of duty will be 5%
ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for gear motors exceeding 735 W but under 746
W will be 8501.51.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output exceeding 735
W but under 746 W, gear motors.  The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for other motors exceeding 735 W but under 746
W will be 8501.51.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output exceeding 735
W but under 746 W, other.  The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for other gear motors not exceeding 750 W will
be 8501.51.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output not exceeding 750 W, other.
The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for other motors not exceeding 750 W will be
8501.51.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output not exceeding 750 W, other.
The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for motors exceeding 750 W but not exceeding
14.92 kW will be 8501.52.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for AC motors, multi-phase, of an output
exceeding 750 W but not exceeding 14.92 kW.  The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad
valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a
classification ruling on motor parts.  Your request for a classification
ruling should include a list of the specific parts being imported.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents
filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been
filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the
Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport