CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 870119
Mr. Bob Villiard
Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.) Inc.
2571 Busse Road
Suite 301
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
RE:  The tariff classification of resistors, filter, and
resonator from Japan.
Dear Mr. Villiard:
In your letter dated December 23, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling on behalf of AVX Corporation, Myrtle
Beach, SC.

Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows:
The PAF and the PAF w/resistor are thick film printed substrates.
There are no discrete components on the substrate.  They do not
appear to be made of impregnated plastics.
The applicable subheading for the PAF and the PAF w/resistor
will be 8534.00.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for "[other printed circuits]."  The
rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to
give a classification ruling on the filter and the resonator.
Your request for a classification ruling should include a
complete description of the merchandise, explaining where and how
the articles are used and exactly how they operate.  In addition
describe what components are in the housing of each article and
exactly how they are mounted in the housing.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport