CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:102 869941
Mr. Frank J. Kahn
Motive Power Corporation
P.O. Box 365
Mineola, N.Y. 11501-0365
RE:  The tariff classification of electromagnetic clutches from
Germany
Dear Mr. Kahn:
In your letter dated November 25, 1991 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The items in question are listed as safety door clutches and
fan clutches for diesel engines.  The literature for the door
clutch describes it as an eddy-current brake for mounting on fire
protection doors.  It's function is to provide constant braking
of the closing speed of fire protection doors, rolling doors or
similar linearly moved masses.  The fan clutch comes in a two and
a three speed version.  The function of this clutch is to engage
the cooling fan on a diesel engine and cause it to either free-
rotate or to rotate at a pre-specified ratio to the engine speed.
The applicable subheading for both the door clutches and the
fan clutches will be 8505.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS), which provides for electromagnetic
couplings, clutches and brakes.  The rate of duty will be 3.9
percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport