CLA-2-09:S:N:N1:231 869872
Mr. Theodore Davidov
Coda International Ltd.
2101 Connecticut Avenue N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20008
RE:  The tariff classification of a pepper grinder from Italy
Dear Mr. Davidov:
In your letter dated December 12, 1991 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.

The product, a pepper grinder, is a unit containing the
following three components: 1.13 ounces of white pepper, a
plastic grinder and a glass container.  The plastic grinder is
permanently attached to the glass container, which contains the
pepper.  The grinder is not refillable, when empty the complete
unit is thrown away.
The applicable subheading for the disposable pepper grinder
will be 0904.11.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the genus Piper:
neither crushed nor ground: white.  The rate of duty will be
free.
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin
imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously,
and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the
country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.
The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134).  The sample you
have submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the
country of origin.  You may wish to discuss the matter of country
of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the
proposed port of entry.
Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by
the Food and Drug Administration.  You may contact the FDA at:
Food And Drug Administration
Division of Regulatory Guidance
200 C Street, S.W.
Washington, D.C.  20204
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport