CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:351 869844

Mr. Thomas J. Murphy
Amatex Corporation
P.O. Box 228
Norristown, PA 19404

RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass yarn from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated December 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample of fiberglass blend yarn, identified as style no. 2P-309-775, accompanied your correspondence. The yarn is made of 51% fiberglass filaments and staple fibers, 29.4% brass wire, 15.9% Dralon fibers, and 3.7% Kevlar fibers, by weight. The two-ply yarn is colored yellow. In your letter, you stated that the yarn will be used to weave cloth for use in friction products.

The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 7019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics); slivers, rovings, yarn and chopped strands; yarns, colored. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

The glass yarn falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport