CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 869750

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Miami International Forwarders
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of warp knit mesh strips from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ruiz:

In your letter dated December 4, 1991(your reference no. MR/91-268), on behalf of Selected Trading Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One sample of a knitted mesh strip, Exhibit A, accompanied your correspondence. The mesh strip fabric is of open-work, raschel warp knit construction, and it is made of 100% nylon. The strip measures 5 inches in length by 1 1/2 inches in width, and it has been slit from a larger piece of fabric. There are cut edges along each of the sides of the mesh; these edges have not been made fast by any means. We assume that the original fabric, from which this ribbon was cut, was of a width greater than 30 centimeters. These mesh strips will be used in the production of hair ornaments in the United States. Exhibits B, a nylon monofilament; Exhibit C, a ribbon; and Exhibit D, a metal barrette; show the materials used to make Exhibit E, the completed hair ornament.

The applicable subheading for the mesh strips will be 6002.43.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, open-work fabrics. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

The mesh strips fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

In your letter, you inquire as to whether the unfinished mesh strips will need to be marked individually with the country of origin or whether just marking the outer cartons with the country of origin will be sufficient. According to Customs Regulation 134.35, articles to be substantially changed by manufacture shall be excepted from marking. The outermost containers of the imported articles shall be marked. A waiver from the marking requirements of Section 304 should be obtained from your local Customs' office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport