CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228

Mr. David M. Blake
C.J. Tower, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of a food additive from Canada

Dear Mr. Blake:

In your letter dated December 10, 1991, on behalf of Griffiths Laboratories, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product, "McDonald's McNugget Seasoning - B QQQ," is a tan powder said to be composed of 47.36 percent corn starch, 18.2 percent salt, 11.1 percent chicken meat, 8.9 percent chicken fat, 7.1 percent autolyzed yeast, 4 percent sesame oil, 1.6 percent chicken broth, and less than one percent each of spice, maltodextrin, lactic acid, spice extractive, and tocopherol. This product will be added to meat (approximately 1.3 percent) in the preparation of a chicken nugget product.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other... other...other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2106.90.6099, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport