CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228
Ms. Nydia R. Kastre
NSM Import & Export Corp.
3100 S. Manchester St., No. 202
Falls Church, VA  22044
RE:  The tariff classification of a fruit product from Colombia
Dear Ms. Kastre:
In your letters dated October 16, 1991 and December 5,
1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
A sample accompanied your October letter, was examined and
disposed of.  The product, "Lonja," is in the form of a three-
layered block, measuring approximately 7 inches long, 2 1/4
inches wide, and 1 3/4 inches thick, said to consist of red guava
pulp, white guava pulp, sugar, and milk.  The top and bottom
layers are made of the red guava, the center, thicker layer the
white-fleshed fruit.  Lonja has a very firm consistency, and will
be consumed by slicing sections from the block, and eating this
portion alone or with cheese, crackers, etc.  Each imported block
weighs 500 grams, will be wrapped in plastic or dry banana
leaves, and sold at retail.
The applicable subheading for the Lonja will be
2008.99.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for  fruit...otherwise prepared or
preserved...not elsewhere specified or
included...other...guavas.  The duty rate will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling
should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer
handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport