CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 869479
Mr. David A. Eisen
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10048
RE: The tariff classification of a "Kitty Sachet" from
China/Taiwan
Dear Mr. Eisen:
In your letter dated December 5, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
A sample of a "Kitty Sachet" was submitted with your inquiry
and is being returned as requested. The "Kitty Sachet" is made
of polyester/cotton fabric in the shape of a cat measuring 2
inches. A scented tablet is placed in the center of the sachet
which emits a pleasant scent to clothing in dresser drawers or
closets.
The applicable HTS subheading for "Kitty Sachet" will be
3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet
preparations not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate
will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought
to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport