CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 869465
Mr. Jonathan Arancio
Continental Industries Group, Inc.
245 East 58th Street, Suite 12-A
New York, New York 10022
RE:  The tariff classification of copper fluoborate, lead
fluoborate and tin fluoborate from Germany.
Dear Mr. Arancio:
In your letter dated November 7, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for all the compounds mentioned
above will be 2826.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States (HTS), which provides for complex fluorides.  The
rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport