CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 869140
Ms. Mei Zhang
New Harbor Enterprises, Inc.
3000 Atrium Way, 5th Floor
Horizon Corporate Center
Mount Laurel, NJ  08054
RE:  The tariff classification of macrame burnt-out lace fabric
from China.
Dear Ms. Zhang:
In your letter dated November 19, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample piece of fabric described in
your letter as macrame trim.  No style or item number was
indicated in your letter.  The sample is not a real lace.  It is
an open-work burnt-out lace fabric, which is an embroidered
fabric without visible ground.  The ground fabric has been
removed chemically so that only the embroidery threads remain.
The fabric is made from a blend of polyester and cotton fibers.
It will be imported in widths of 14 inches in continuous lengths.
The applicable subheading for the macrame trim will be
5810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or
in motifs, embroidery without visible ground.  The rate of duty
will be 16 percent ad valorem.
The fabric falls within textile category designation 229.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China are subject to the requirement of an export license and
quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport