CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341  868933
Mr. Tod Barrett
Manufacturing Modes, Inc.
250 Lafayette Circle
Suite #203
Lafayette, CA  94549
RE:  The tariff classification of a compact disc container from
China.
Dear Mr. Barrett:
In your letter dated November 6, 1991, you requested a
classification ruling on a compact disc container.
You have submitted a sample of what appears to be an
unfinished container designed to hold compact discs.  It is said
to be constructed of 100% cotton textile material and has a snap
closure.
You have indicated that the container in its finished
condition will have a PVC insert designed to hold a capacity of
20 compact discs.
The applicable subheading for the compact disc holder will
be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases...spectacle cases,
binocular cases...cutlery cases and similar containers...of
textile materials: other: of cotton.  The duty rate will be 7.2%
ad valorem.

Subheading 4202.92.6000 falls within textile category
designation 369.  Based upon international textile agreements,
products of China are subject to visa requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport