CLA-2-56:S:N:N3H:351 868906
Mr. Geoffrey Merrill
International Planning and Analysis Center
2101 Wilson Boulevard, Suite 1000
Arlington, Virginia 22201
RE: The tariff classification of twisted polypropylene rope,
which is made of wide nonfibrillated strips, from Portugal.
Dear Mr. Merrill:
In your letter dated November 14, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
You have submitted a sample of a yellow, twisted
polypropylene rope. It measure 1/2 inch in diameter. According
to our New York Laboratory, the cordage has three plies, and each
ply is composed of nonfibrillated strips measuring 28.0
millimeters in width in their unfolded, untwisted and uncrimped
condition. We assume that the cordage measures more than 10,000
decitex and that it will be imported in continuous lengths.
The applicable subheading for the polypropylene rope will be
5607.49.1000. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables,...,
of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, of wide nonfibrillated
strip. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport