CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:351 868879
Mr. Chip Stark
Brannock &. Stark, Ltd.
P.O. Box 98116
Raleigh, NC 27624-8116
RE:  The tariff classification of a 50% polyester/50% cotton spun
yarn from Korea.
Dear Mr. Stark:
In your letter received in our office on November 12, 1991, you
requested a tariff classification ruling.
One sample of spun, singles yarn accompanied your
correspondence.  In your letter, you stated that it is made of
50% polyester and 50% cotton fibers, and that it is a combed
yarn, raw white, measuring NE 36.  An english cotton count of 36
equals 61 metric number (nm).  Please note that even a small
change in the weight breakdown for the imported merchandise may
affect the classification.  The yarn will be put up on cones and
used in the United States for knitting.
The applicable subheading for the yarn will be 5509.53.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for yarn (other than sewing thread) of synthetic staple
fibers, not put up for retail sale, other yarn, of polyester
staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, exceeding 52
nm.  The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

The yarn falls within textile category designation 607.  Based
upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea
are subject to the requirement of a visa and quota restraints.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are
the result of international bilateral agreements which are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the
most current information available, we suggest that you check,
close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current
Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the
U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your
local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport