CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 868696
Mr. R. J. Greenawalt
Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Company Inc.
39 Old Ridgebury Road
Danbury, CT 06817-0001
RE: The tariff classification of Silane Y-9802
(cyanoethyltrimethoxy- silane) from Italy.
Dear Mr. Greenawalt:
In your letter dated November 7, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Silane Y-9802, which is
cyanoethyl- trimethoxysilane (CAS# 2526-62-7), will be
2931.00.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other
organo-silicon compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent
ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport