CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:231 868538
Ms. Carol A. Garrity
Garrett-Hewitt Intl., Inc.
901 No. Broadway
No. White Plains, N.Y.  10603
RE:  The tariff classification of a piezo electric pocket butane
fueled           cigarette lighter with a built-in battery
operated quartz digital clock      from Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Garrity:
In your letter dated October 31, 1991 you requested a tariff
classification ruling.

The product, "Water Drop 2 in 1 Piezo Lighter", is a tear
shaped piezo electric butane fueled pocket cigarette lighter with
a built-in battery operated quartz digital clock.
The applicable subheading for this piezo electric butane
fueled pocket cigarette lighter with a built-in clock will be
9613.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters,
whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other
then flints or wicks: pocket lighters, gas fueled, refillable.
The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C.
1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin
imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously,
and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the
country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States.
The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in
Part 134, Customs Regulations (19 CFR Part 134).  The sample you
have submitted does not appear to be properly marked with the
country of origin.  You may wish to discuss the matter of country
of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the
proposed port of entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport