CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:238 868431
Ms. Donna Witkowski
Panalpina, Inc.
500 E. Thorndale Avenue, Suite H
Wood Dale, IL  60191
RE:  The tariff classification of three, polymethylmethacrylate,
two-part denture base resins from Germany.
Dear Ms. Witkowski:
In your letter dated October 23, 1991, on behalf of Wilde-
U.S.A., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The products, described as WIL-3A, WIL-3L and WIL-3F, are
composed of a powder and a liquid that are mixed in proportionate
amounts to form polymethylmethacrylate cold-curing or heat-curing
resins for the manufacturing of finished dental materials that
may be used for the manufacture or repair of dentures.

The applicable subheading for the WIL-3A, WIL-3L and WIL 3F
will be 3906.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States (HTS), which provides for  acrylic polymers in primary
forms, polymethylmethacrylate.  The rate of duty will be 6.3
percent ad valorem
This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the
Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic
Substances.  You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W.,
Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA
Region II at (908) 321-6669.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport