CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 868392
Mr. David Yendrzeski
Asea Brown Boveri
P. O. Box 372
Milwaukee WI 53201
RE:  The tariff classification of motors from Brazil
Dear Mr. Yendrzeski:
In your letter dated October 15, 1991, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The merchandise is AC, multiphase, electric motors, of an
output exceeding 373 kW.
The applicable subheading for the motors will be
8501.53.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for other AC-motors, multiphase, of an
output exceeding 373 kW.  The duty rate will be 4.2% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8501.53.8060, HTS,
which are products of Brazil are entitled to duty free treatment
under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance
with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section
177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport